Porsche Mobil 1 Supercup
Ten Voorde completes perfect weekend
Photo Credit: Porsche Media Service / Porsche Motorsport

Ten Voorde completes perfect weekend

Team GP Elite‘sLarry ten Voorde converted the Saturday’s pole position to a lights-to-flag victory on Sunday, in the second round of the Porsche Mobil 1 Supercup at the Red Bull Ring.

The reigning series’ champion finished ahead of the Turkish Porsche Junior driver Ayhancan Güven (BWT Lechner Racing), while Nebulus Racing by Huber‘s Leon Köhler took over Dorian Boccolacci (Martinet by Almeras) in the first lap to secure a podium finish

Thanks to his second consecutive win, ten Voorde extended his championship lead. Boccolacci is the new runner-up in the points’ standings.

 

PORSCHE MOBIL 1 SUPERCUP
Race. Spielberg, 27 June 2021
1. Larry ten Voorde (Team GP Elite) 18 laps 27:39.734s
2. Ayhancan Güven (BWT Lechner Racing) +1.736s
3. Leon Köhler (Nebulus Racing by Huber) +3.000s
4. Dorian Boccolacci (Martinet by Alméras) +8.172s Rookie
5. Max van Splunteren (Team GP Elite) +10.672s
6. Jaxon Evans (Martinet by Alméras) +11.019s
7. Christopher Zöchling (Fach Auto Tech) +11.694s
8. Laurin Heinrich (Nebulus Racing by Huber) +18.039s
9. Jean-Baptiste Simmenauer (BWT Lechner Racing) +19.830s
10. Jesse van Kuijk (Team GP Elite) +21.115s
11. Simone Iaquinta (Dinamic Motorsport) +21.567s
12. Tio Ellinas (Lechner Racing Middle East) +22.332s
13. Marius Nakken (Fach Auto Tech) +26.390s
14. Roar Lindland (Nebulus Racing by Huber) +33.313s
15. Lodovico Laurini (Dinamic Motorsport) +34.854s
16. Moritz Sager (Dinamic Motorsport) +35.597s
17. Nicolas Misslin (Lechner Racing Middle East) +37.454s
18. Philipp Sager (Dinamic Motorsport) +40.812s
19. Fabio Scherer (Fach Auto Tech) +41.736s
20. Stéphane Denoual (Pierre Martinet by Alméras) +43.040s
21. Clément Mateu (Pierre Martinet by Alméras) +43.386s
22. Steven Palette (CLRT) +43.517s
23. Aaron Mason (Pierre Martinet by Alméras) +46.157s
24. Lucas Groeneveld (GP Elite) +58.169s
25. Dylan Pereira (BWT Lechner Racing) +60.670s
26. Roland Berville (Martinet by Almeras) +75.039s
27. Michael Crees (Parker Revs Motorsport) +87.771s
28. Florian Latorre (CLRT) +3 laps
DNF: Daan van Kuijk (GP Elite)
Fastest lap: Leon Köhler (Nebulus Racing by Huber) 5th lap 1:31.684s

Overall classification after 2 of 8 races
1. Larry ten Voorde (Team GP Elite) 50 points
2. Dorian Boccolacci (Martinet by Almeras) 31 points
3. Jaxon Evans (Martinet by Almeras) 30 points
4. Leon Köhler (Nebulus Racing by Huber) 27 points
5. Christopher Zöchling (Fach Auto Tech) 23 points

Share Button