British GT
Mitchell, Collard claim Silverstone pole
Photo Credit: British GT Media

Mitchell, Collard claim Silverstone pole

Barwell Motorsport’s Rob Collard and Sandy Mitchell topped the combined times in Intelligent Money British GT Championship qualifying to set up a thrilling GT3 title showdown at the Silverstone 500, while Sam Smelt and James Kell claimed the first GT4 pole for Speedworks Motorsport’s Toyota GR Supra.

GT3’s other title-contending crews – Sam De Haan/Patrick Kujala, James Baldwin/Michael O’Brien and Adam Balon/Phil Keen – start in the overall top-five, which also features Ian Loggie and Yelmer Buurman who claimed Pro-Am pole and second overall.

Jamie Caroline and Dan Vaughan (TF Sport) were pipped to GT4 pole by Smelt’s late flying lap but will be content to start on the front row after seeing their main title rivals – Patrick Kibble/Connor O’Brien and Jordan Collard/Patrik Matthiesen . struggle en route to sixth and seventh, respectively.

Elsewhere, Lucky Khera and Ross Wylie combined to give Simon Green Motorsport’s Ferrari the GTC class pole position.

 

British GT. Silverstone 7 November 2020

Qualifying combined

1. Rob Collard (GBR) / Sandy Mitchell (GBR) – Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo / Barwell Motorsport 3:56.467

2. Ian Loggie (GBR) / Yelmer Buurman (NDL) – Mercedes-AMG GT3 / RAM Racing 3:57.040

3. Sam De Haan (GBR) / Patrick Kujala (FIN) – Mercedes-AMG GT3 / RAM Racing 3:57.236

4. James Baldwin (GBR) / Michael O’Brien (GBR) – McLAREN 720 S GT3 / Jenson Team Rocket RJN 3:57.275

5. Adam Balon (GBR) / Phil Keen (GBR) – Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo / Barwell Motorsport 3:57.406

6. Lewis Proctor (GBR) / Ollie Wilkinson (GBR) – McLaren 720 S GT3 / Optimum Motorsport 3:57.431

7. Michael Igoe (GBR) / Andrea Caldarelli (ITA) – Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo / WPI Motorsport 3:57.534

8. Andrew Howard (GBR) / Charlie Eastwood (IRL) – Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 / Beechdean AMR 3:57.550

9. Shaun Balfe (GBR) / Rob Bell (GBR) – McLaren 720S GT3 / Balfe Motorsport 3:57.601

10. Giacomo Petrobelli (ITA) / Tom Canning (GBR) – Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 / TF Sport 3:57.666

11. Al Faisal Al Zubair (OMN) / Martin Kadric (HRV) – McLaren 720S GT3 / 2 Seas Motorsport 3:58.052

12. Richard Williams (GBR) / Sennan Fielding (GBR) – Audi R8 LMS GT3 / Steller Motorsport 3:58.238

13. Alexander West (SWE) / Jonny Adam (GBR) – Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 / Garage 59 3:58.430

14. Angus Fender (GBR) / Dean MacDonald (GBR) – McLaren 720S GT3 / 2 Seas Motorsport 3:58.501

15. Brendan Iribe (USA) / Ollie Millroy (GBR) – McLaren 720 S GT3 / Optimum Motorsport 3:58.617

16. Richard Neary (GBR) / Sam Neary (GBR) – Mercedes-AMG GT3 / Team ABBA Racing 3:58.623

17. Jordan Witt (GBR) / Jack Mitchell (GBR) – McLaren 720S GT3 / 2 Seas Motorsport 3:59.455

18. Chris Buncombe (GBR) / Jenson Button (GBR) – McLAREN 720 S GT3 / Jenson Team Rocket RJN 4:00.120

19. Mark Crader (GBR) / Alex Mortimer (GBR) – Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 / Optimum Motorsport 4:00.267

20. Michael Brown (GBR) / Matt Manderson (GBR) – Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3 / Ultimate Speed 4:05.620

21. Luchy Khera (GBR) / Ross Wylie (GBR) / Lee Frost (GBR) – Ferrari 488 Challenge / Simon Green Motorsport 4:06.619

22. John Dillon (GBR) / Phil Quaife (GBR) – Ferrari 488 Challenge / Scott Sport 4:08.280

23. Laurent De Meeus (BEL) / Jamie Stanley (GBR) – Ferrari 488 Challenge / FF Corse 4:09.530

24. Karl Leonard (IRL) / Tim Bridgman (GBR) – Porsche Carrera Cup / Team Parker Racing 4:09.541

25. Justin Armstrong (GBR) / Ryan Ratcliffe (GBR) – Porsche Carrera Cup / Team Parker Racing 4:11.277

Share Button