WEC
24H Le Mans grid revealed
Photo Credit: ACO Service Presse

24H Le Mans grid revealed

The grid of 24 Hours of Le Mans has been revealed. The 89th edition of the French race will feature a 62-strong field, including five Hypercars, the new top class of Endurance.  Toyota Gazoo Racing will field its new GR010 in its quest for a fourth successive outright win, but the Japanese marque will face stiff opposition from the two Glickenhaus Hypercars and Alpine.

Two all-women line-ups will be on the starting grid: Richard Mille Racing Team in LMP2 and Iron Lynx in LMGTE Am. These two outfits will look to build on last year’s excellent performance and show that motorsport really can be a sport for all.

The return of Corvette to LMGTE Pro promises another sizzling on-track battle. The US firm will be running the C8-R for the first time at Le Mans but will have to be on top form to rival with Ferrari and Porsche, two legendary marques that will be in the mix for the outright win in the Hypercar class in 2023.

In LMP2, an exceptional field of 25 cars will take to the track. United Autosports will be back to defend its title after its superb 2020 season.

The LMGTE Am class will see a 24-strong grid with last year’s winner TF Sport back with two of the four Aston Martins in the field. They will face competition from eight Porsches and 12 Ferraris.

The 2021 24 Hours of Le Mans sees the welcome return of the “Innovative car” category and Frédéric Sausset. In 2016, Sausset became the first-ever quadruple amputee to start and finish the race. This year, his SRT-41 academy will be striving to write another page in the race’s history books by entering a full line-up of drivers with disabilities.

To offer teams greater flexibility following the rescheduling of the race to 21-22 August.

 

24 HOURS LE MANS ENTRY LIST

HYPERCAR
7 Toyota Gazoo Racing / Toyota GR010-Hybrid – Mike Conway/Kamui Kobayashi/Jose Maria Lopez
8 Toyota Gazoo Racing / Toyota GR010-Hybrid – Sébastien Buemi/Kazuki Nakajima/Brendon Hartley
36 Alpine Elf Matmut / Alpine A480-Gibson – André Negrao
708 Glickenhaus Racing / Glickenhaus 007 LMH – Gustavo Menezes
709 Glickenhaus Racing / Glickenhaus 007 LMH – Ryan Briscoe

LMP2
1 Richard Mille Racing / Oreca 07-Gibson – Tatiana Calderon/Sophia Flörsch/Beitske Visser
17 Idec Sport / Oreca 07-Gibson – Dwight Merriman/Kyle Tilley/Ryan Dalziel
20 High Class Racing / Oreca 07-Gibson – Dennis Andersen/Jan Magnussen
21 Dragonspeed Usa / Oreca 07-Gibson – Henrik Hedman/Juan Pablo Montoya/Ben Hanley
22 United Autosports Usa / Oreca 07-Gibson – Philip Hanson/Fabio Scherer/Filipe Albuquerque
23 United Autosports / Oreca 07-Gibson – Paul Di Resta
24 PR1 Motorsports Mathiasen / Oreca 07-Gibson – Patrick Kelly
25 G-Drive Racing / Aurus 01-Gibson – John Falb/Pietro Fittipaldi/Rui Andrade
26 G-Drive Racing / Aurus 01-Gibson – Roman Rusinov/Franco Colapinto
28 Jota / Oreca 07-Gibson – Sean Gelael/Stoffel Vandoorne/Tom Blomqvist
29 Racing Team Nederland / Oreca 07-Gibson – Frits Van Eerd/Giedo Van Der Garde/Job Van Uitert
30 Duqueine Team / Oreca 07-Gibson – René Binder /Guillermo Rojas/Tristan Gommendy
31 Team WRT / Oreca 07-Gibson – Robin Frijns/Ferdinand Habsburg/Charles Milesi
32 United Motorsports / Oreca 07-Gibson – Nicolas Jamin
34 Iner Europol Competition / Oreca 07-Gibson – Jakub Smiechowski/Renger Van Der Zande/Alex Brundle
38 Jota / Oreca 07-Gibson – Roberto Gonzalez/Antonio Felix da Costa/Anthony Davidson
39 SO24-Dirob by Graff / Oreca 07-Gibson – Vincent Capillaire
41 Team WRT / Oreca 07-Gibson – Robert Kubica/Louis Delétraz/Yifei Ye
44 ARC Bratislava / Ligier JSP217-Gibson – Miroslav Konopka
48 Idec Sport / Oreca 07-Gibson – Paul Lafargue/Paul-Loup Chatin/Patrick Pilet
49 High Class Racing / Oreca 07-Gibson – Anders Fjorbach
65 Panis Racing / Oreca 07-Gibson – Julien Canal
70 Real Team Racing / Oreca 07-Gibson – Esteban Garcia/Loic Duval/Norman Nato
74 Racing Team India Eurasia / Ligier JSP217-Gibson – Narain Karthikeyan/Arjun Maini
82 Risi Competizione / Oreca 07-Gibson – Ryan Cullen/Oliver Jarvis

LMGTE Pro
51 AF Corse / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Alessandro Pier Guidi/James Calado
52 AF Corse / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Daniel Serra/Miguel Molina
63 Corvette Racing / Chevrolet Corvette C8.R – Antonio Garcia/Jordan Taylor/Nicky Carsburg
64 Corvette Racing / Chevrolet Corvette C8.R – Tommy Milner/Nicholas Tandy/Alexander Sims
79 WheatherTech Racing / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Cooper Macneil
91 Porsche GT Team / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Gianmaria Bruni/Richard Lietz
92 Porsche GT Team / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Kevin Estre/Neel Jani

LMGTE Am
18 Absolute Racing / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Andrew Haryanto/Alessio Picariello
33 TF Sport / Aston Martin Vantage AMR – Ben Keating/Dylan Pereira/Felipe Fraga
46 Team Project 1 / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Dennis Olsen
47 Cetilar Racing / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Roberto Lacorte
54 AF Corse / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Thomas Flohr/Francesco Castellacci/Giancarlo Fisichella
55 Spirit of Race / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Duncan Cameron/Aaron Scott/Matthew Griffin
56 Team Project 1 / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Egidio Perfetti/Matteo Cairoli
57 Kessel Racing / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Takeshi Kimura
60 Iron Lynx / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Claudio Schiavoni/Paolo Ruberti/Raffaele Giammaria
66 JMW Motorsport / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Thomas Neubauer
69 Herberth Motorsport / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Alfred Renauer
71 Inception Racing / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Brendan Iribe/Ollie Millroy
72 Hub Auto Racing / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Liam Talbot
77 Dempsey Proton Racing / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Christian Ried/Jaxon Evans/Matt Campbell
80 Iron Lynx / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Matteo Cressoni/Rino Mastronardi/Andrea Piccini
83 AF Corse / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – François Perrodo/Nicklas Nielsen/Alessio Rovera
85 Iron Lynx / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Rahel Frey/Michelle Gatting
86 GR Racing / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Michael Wainwright/Benjamin Barker
88 Dempsey Proton Racing / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Julien Andlauer
95 TF Sport / Aston Martin Vantage AMR – John Hartshorne
98 Aston Martin Racing / Aston Martin Vantage AMR – Paul Della Lana
99 Proton Competition / Porsche 911 RSR – 19 – Patrick Long
388 Rinaldi Racing / Ferrari 488 GTE Evo – Pierre Ehret
777 D’Station Racing / Aston Martin Vantage AMR – Satoshi Hoshino

INNOVATIVE CAR
84 Association SRT41 / Oreca 07-Gibson – Takuma Aoki/Nigel Bailly

Share Button